OrganizationActive
Gateway Drug Store, Inc.
NPI 1831189679 · Pharmacy · Loris, SC
Gateway Drug Store, Inc. is a Pharmacy organization in Loris, SC (NPI 1831189679).
Provider details
- NPI number
- 1831189679
- Entity type
- Organization
- Primary specialty
- PharmacySuppliers
- Organization subpart
- No
- Authorized official
- Thomas Moore, President(843) 756-5134
- License
- 50-000971 (SC)
Specialties & taxonomies
Suppliers
Profile Score
Detailed profile(91/100 index)
A profile completeness & documented-activity index — NOT a quality, outcomes, or patient-satisfaction rating.
- Registry tenure38% of score
20 yrs in NPPES registry
- Profile completeness38% of score
100% of core fields populated
- Practice footprint23% of score
1 documented practice location
Signals a provider has no public data for (e.g. Medicare claims) are left out of the score entirely — never counted as zero — so providers without that data are not penalized. See the full formula and weights in our methodology.
Practice location
3997 Meeting St
Loris, SC 29569-3053
Phone: (843) 756-5134
Fax: (843) 756-0689
Street-level locationGet directions
Mailing address
3997 Meeting St
Loris, SC 29569-3053
Registry dates
- Enumerated
- 2005-10-24
- Last updated
- 2020-08-22
Frequently asked questions
- What is Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s NPI number?
- Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1831189679, a unique 10-digit ID issued by CMS for use in standard healthcare transactions.
- What type of organization is Gateway Drug Store, Inc.?
- Gateway Drug Store, Inc. is classified in the NPPES registry as Pharmacy (Suppliers).
- Where is Gateway Drug Store, Inc. located?
- Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s practice location on file with NPPES is 3997 Meeting St, Loris, SC 29569-3053.
- What is Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s phone number?
- The practice phone number listed in the NPPES registry for Gateway Drug Store, Inc. is (843) 756-5134.
- Who is the authorized official for Gateway Drug Store, Inc.?
- The authorized official listed on Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s NPPES record is Thomas Moore, President. The authorized official registers and maintains the organization's NPI and is not necessarily its owner.
- Is Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s NPI active?
- Yes — Gateway Drug Store, Inc.'s NPI (1831189679) is active in the NPPES registry as of the last update on 2020-08-22.
Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination (June 2026). NPI Central is not affiliated with CMS. Data is provided as-is from the public registry.