Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians
NPI 1760536007 · Indian Health Service/Tribal/Urban Indian Health (I/T/U) Pharmacy · Watersmeet, MI
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians is a Indian Health Service/Tribal/Urban Indian Health (I/T/U) Pharmacy organization in Watersmeet, MI (NPI 1760536007).
Provider details
- NPI number
- 1760536007
- Entity type
- Organization
- Primary specialty
- Indian Health Service/Tribal/Urban Indian Health (I/T/U) PharmacySuppliers
- Organization subpart
- No
- Authorized official
- Sadie Valliere, Health Director(906) 358-4587
- License
- 5301006253 (MI)
Specialties & taxonomies
Suppliers
Suppliers
Profile Score
A profile completeness & documented-activity index — NOT a quality, outcomes, or patient-satisfaction rating.
- Registry tenure38% of score
19 yrs in NPPES registry
- Profile completeness38% of score
100% of core fields populated
- Practice footprint23% of score
1 documented practice location
Signals a provider has no public data for (e.g. Medicare claims) are left out of the score entirely — never counted as zero — so providers without that data are not penalized. See the full formula and weights in our methodology.
Practice location
Mailing address
Other names (DBA / former)
- Doing business as
- Lac Vieux Desert Health Center and Pharmacy
Registry dates
- Enumerated
- 2007-01-23
- Last updated
- 2021-05-18
- Certified
- 2021-05-18
Frequently asked questions
- What is Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's NPI number?
- Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1760536007, a unique 10-digit ID issued by CMS for use in standard healthcare transactions.
- What type of organization is Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians?
- Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians is classified in the NPPES registry as Indian Health Service/Tribal/Urban Indian Health (I/T/U) Pharmacy (Suppliers).
- Where is Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians located?
- Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's practice location on file with NPPES is N5241 US Highway 45, Watersmeet, MI 49969-5115.
- What is Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's phone number?
- The practice phone number listed in the NPPES registry for Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians is (906) 358-4905.
- Who is the authorized official for Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians?
- The authorized official listed on Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's NPPES record is Sadie Valliere, Health Director. The authorized official registers and maintains the organization's NPI and is not necessarily its owner.
- Is Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's NPI active?
- Yes — Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians's NPI (1760536007) is active in the NPPES registry as of the last update on 2021-05-18.
Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination (June 2026). NPI Central is not affiliated with CMS. Data is provided as-is from the public registry.