Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc
NPI 1093167835 · Health Maintenance Organization · Encino, CA
Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc is a Health Maintenance Organization organization in Encino, CA (NPI 1093167835).
Provider details
- NPI number
- 1093167835
- Entity type
- Organization
- Primary specialty
- Health Maintenance OrganizationManaged Care Organizations
- Organization subpart
- No
- Authorized official
- Jim Borowsky, Cfo(818) 461-5000
Specialties & taxonomies
Managed Care Organizations
Profile Score
A profile completeness & documented-activity index — NOT a quality, outcomes, or patient-satisfaction rating.
- Registry tenure38% of score
10 yrs in NPPES registry
- Profile completeness38% of score
100% of core fields populated
- Practice footprint23% of score
1 documented practice location
Signals a provider has no public data for (e.g. Medicare claims) are left out of the score entirely — never counted as zero — so providers without that data are not penalized. See the full formula and weights in our methodology.
Practice location
Mailing address
Other names (DBA / former)
- Other name
- Canopy Health
Registry dates
- Enumerated
- 2016-07-05
- Last updated
- 2016-07-05
Frequently asked questions
- What is Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's NPI number?
- Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1093167835, a unique 10-digit ID issued by CMS for use in standard healthcare transactions.
- What type of organization is Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc?
- Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc is classified in the NPPES registry as Health Maintenance Organization (Managed Care Organizations).
- Where is Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc located?
- Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's practice location on file with NPPES is 15821 Ventura Blvd, Encino, CA 91436-2915.
- What is Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's phone number?
- The practice phone number listed in the NPPES registry for Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc is (818) 461-5000.
- Who is the authorized official for Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc?
- The authorized official listed on Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's NPPES record is Jim Borowsky, Cfo. The authorized official registers and maintains the organization's NPI and is not necessarily its owner.
- Is Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's NPI active?
- Yes — Bay Area Accountable Care Network, Inc's NPI (1093167835) is active in the NPPES registry as of the last update on 2016-07-05.
Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination (June 2026). NPI Central is not affiliated with CMS. Data is provided as-is from the public registry.