Universal Medical Group Ltd.
NPI 1003082322 · Mental Health Counselor · Chicago, IL
Universal Medical Group Ltd. is a Mental Health Counselor organization in Chicago, IL (NPI 1003082322).
Provider details
- NPI number
- 1003082322
- Entity type
- Organization
- Primary specialty
- Mental Health CounselorBehavioral Health & Social Service Providers
- Organization subpart
- No
- Authorized official
- Joseph Thompson, President(773) 283-6855
- License
- 036060658 (IL)
Specialties & taxonomies
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers
Profile Score
A profile completeness & documented-activity index — NOT a quality, outcomes, or patient-satisfaction rating.
- Registry tenure38% of score
18 yrs in NPPES registry
- Profile completeness38% of score
100% of core fields populated
- Practice footprint23% of score
1 documented practice location
Signals a provider has no public data for (e.g. Medicare claims) are left out of the score entirely — never counted as zero — so providers without that data are not penalized. See the full formula and weights in our methodology.
Practice location
Mailing address
Registry dates
- Enumerated
- 2008-05-06
- Last updated
- 2023-03-07
Frequently asked questions
- What is Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s NPI number?
- Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1003082322, a unique 10-digit ID issued by CMS for use in standard healthcare transactions.
- What type of organization is Universal Medical Group Ltd.?
- Universal Medical Group Ltd. is classified in the NPPES registry as Mental Health Counselor (Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers).
- Where is Universal Medical Group Ltd. located?
- Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s practice location on file with NPPES is 809 E 42nd Pl, Chicago, IL 60653-2903.
- What is Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s phone number?
- The practice phone number listed in the NPPES registry for Universal Medical Group Ltd. is (773) 285-3422.
- Who is the authorized official for Universal Medical Group Ltd.?
- The authorized official listed on Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s NPPES record is Joseph Thompson, President. The authorized official registers and maintains the organization's NPI and is not necessarily its owner.
- Is Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s NPI active?
- Yes — Universal Medical Group Ltd.'s NPI (1003082322) is active in the NPPES registry as of the last update on 2023-03-07.
Source: CMS NPPES Data Dissemination (June 2026). NPI Central is not affiliated with CMS. Data is provided as-is from the public registry.